ICC Georgia meets Minister or Economic Development
On Friday November 6, 2009 ICC Georgia hosted a meeting between its members and the Minister of Economic Development of Georgia Mr. Zurab Pololikashvili and the newly appointed Head of the Georgian Investment agency Mr. Irakli Matkava.
The goal of the meeting was to strengthen the working relationship with the Ministry of Economic Development and to address some of the major issues facing the business community. The meeting was attended by all major businesses in Georgia
Minister Pololikashvili and Mr. Matkava updated ICC members on the latest developments in economic affairs and of the future plans of the government. The presentations were followed by a constructive discussion between businesses and the speakers about the ways of achieving further close cooperation to facilitate the development of business in Georgia.
The chairman of ICC Georgia Mr. Fady Asly suggested establishing a body which would facilitate more active interrelation between the Ministry and businesses. On the other hand the Minster offered members to participate in international official visits designed for attracting investments to Georgia.