ICC Georgia members meet vice Premier Mr. Giorgi Baramidze
On December 10, 2010, ICC-Georgia, in the framework of its regular discussion forum, hosted Mr. Giorgi Baramidze, Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia and State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration.
Vice Premier made a presentation concerning EU-Georgia co-operation, NATO integration, free trade and other agreements which Georgia and the EU are considering. ICC Members were briefed in details about all the agreements signed and negotiation currently underway on different levels.
Mr. Baramidze answered questions from the audience that was followed by open discussion; several issues were covered, such as 2010 Annual National Program, integration in EU Air Navigation area, changes in Tax and Customs legislation and other democratic and legislative reforms.
ICC Georgia Board member and Chairman of ICC Customs, Trade and transportation Commission Mr. Lekso Aleksishvili presented ICC-Georgia upcoming project that envisages to identify expediency for Georgia to integrate into EU Customs Union.
Apart from ICC members representative of embassies and German Business Association in Georgia participated in the forum.
Towards the end, Journalists of FOCUS International made a small presentation about an upcoming special edition about Georgia to be published soon.
Focus International is an international media company with its Headquarters in the UAE. The main business focus of the company is to publish informative guides on countries giving readers an extensive economic overview of its economy, sector by sector. These guides are distributed in UAE and several other countries around the globe with the most reputable.
ICC members were offered to place their company information in the magazine.