ICC-Georgia organizes seminar on ICC rules, letter of credit and bank guarantees.
All the leading banks participated in the seminar and gained an insight into developments in bank guarantees. It was also a very valuable event for business people active in export and trade finance and investment projects. The seminar was led by Mr. Pavel Andrle, secretary to the banking commission.
ICC has three main activities: rules formulation, arbitration and policy. Because its member companies and association are themselves engaged in international business ICC has unrivalled experience of making rules that govern the conduct of business across borders. Although these rules are voluntary, they are observed in countless thousands of transactions every day and have become part of the fabric of international trade.
As the underlying mission of ICC-Georgia is to promote trade and investment ICC Georgia is planning to continue to organize such seminars in future, bring in ICC experts and facilitate global business integration. As the Chairman of the ICC-Georgia Fady Asly said, the seminar is very timely because from July 1 new rules and regulations will apply. The participants received certificates of attendance and said that the experience they had gained would further enhance their professional careers.