April 4, 2011-Business Lunch with Head of the Revenue Service- Jaba Ebanoidze
ICC members had the opportunity to have lunch at Tbilisi Marriott with Mr. Jaba Ebanoidze the newly appointed Head of the Revenue Service; Mr. Ebanoidze introduced the reforms that the Government intends to introduce to ease the business climate and presented new initiatives concerning audit outsourcing, which will help companies perform better and be more successful in the market. Auditing services will be classified according to companies' turnover. Mr. Ebanoidze also outlined new initiatives related to problematic tax issues, which will establish more comfortable conditions for tax payers in 2011. New reforms and initiatives will facilitate better communication between the Revenue Service and the business sector.
ICC members had an exclusive opportunity to ask Mr. Ebanoidze various questions regarding taxation, audit, inventory, legislation and new initiatives of revenue service. The dialogue was enlightening for both sides and contributed to the strengthening of confidence between government and the business community.