ICC Georgia General Assembly May 2, 2011
On May 2, 2011, ICC Georgia held its third annual General Assembly over a lunch at the Sheraton Metechi Palace.
The agenda included a presentation of ICC-Georgia's activities for 2010 and the strategy and plans for 2011, as well as the elections of three new Board Members and the 1st Vice Chairman.
In his address, ICC's Chairman, Fady Asly, welcomed the members and made a presentation on the Chambers' activities and its unique achievements throughout 2010-2011
The newly elected Board Members are:
Ms. Nona Mamulashvili - Head of Corporate and Regulatory Affairs "Caucasus British American Tobacco"
Mr. Kakha Kuchava - Partner at "Eristavi Law Group"
Mr. Temur Chkonia - General Manager at "Coca-Cola"
Mr. Aleksi Aleksishvili a founder of "Policy Management Consulting Group" was elected as 1st Vice Chairman of ICC Georgia.
Fady Asly thanked all ICC members for their active participation in the Chambers' activities and reiterated his commitment to keep ICC as a leading business organization in the country.
"We will be always available for members to solve any arising issue and maintain a permanent dialogue between businesses and the Government" said Fady Asly.
ICC Georgia cooperates with the policy makers in the country including the President, Speaker, Prime Minister and most of the cabinet ministers, opposition leaders, members of diplomatic missions and international financial institutions.
Today ICC Georgia unites leading companies and business associations within Georgia. A dynamic and energetic business organization in the country represents a wide array of business sectors and partner organizations, which makes it the voice of the local business community.