Tax Code Presentation in Batumi - 23 March 2012
On 23 March 2012 at the Sheraton Hotel in Batumi ICC-Georgia held a presentation concerning the recent amendments introduced to the Tax Code and other relevant innovations. The event was co-organized by the International Chamber of Commerce and by the International Investor Association with the support of the Ministry of Finance and Economy of Ajara. The presentation was led by Mr. Zurab Nikvashvili, partner of "Ernst & Young", and Vice Chairman of ICC Georgia.
Download Presentation GEO / ENG
The presentation was followed by intense discussions that covered Tax Law and its impact on attraction of capital as well as other services that are offered by the Revenue Services to the tax payers.
Attention was given to several key issues important to the investors such as: alternative tax audit, private tax agent and district tax inspector.
The conference was attended by the representatives of Ministry of Finance and Economy of Ajara, who briefed the attendance about the benefits granted to investors in the tourism area in Batumi and Kobuleti.