24 April, 2012 Round Table “Personal Data Protection”
The subsequent round table, concerning to the "Personal Data Protection" draft Law, organized by ICC Georgia took place on 24 April 2012 at Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel. Key note speaker was Mrs. Nino Sarishvili Head of Research and Analysis Unit at Ministry of Justice and one of the authors of the Law.
The event was opened by the presentation in which core issues were covered. After introducing the working group engaged in elaborating the above mentioned draft Law key note speaker briefly talked about the fundamental principles of the law, data processing and Inspector institute. Later on presentation was followed by the discussion.
The afore-mentioned law applies not only to public but private sectors as well. Thus the event was attended by the representatives of both sectors. Participants had an opportunity to be responded by the competent person on each question raised by them.