The ICC Arbitration Seminar - 28 May 2012
Arbitration Seminar co-organized by ICC International Court of Arbitration and ICC Georgia took place on 28 May 2012 at Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel in Tbilisi. The seminar titled "Introduction to Main Features and Advantages of ICC Arbitration" was led by Mr. Emmanuel Jolivet, General Counsel of ICC International Court of Arbitration and Mr. Nick Gvinadze, Member of ICC International Court of Arbitration.
The arbitration seminar was opened with an introductory presentation by Mr. Jolivet who gave an insightful general overview of ICC arbitration process, highlighting key aspects such as working procedures of ICC International Court of Arbitration, 2012 changes in ICC Arbitration Rules, pathological and recommended arbitration clauses, tips for time and cost efficient conduct of ICC arbitration, etc. The presentation was followed by a lively interactive question and answer session, enabling the participants to receive comprehensive responses directly from lead ICC arbitration experts.
The seminar was attended by practicing lawyers and other representatives of Georgian legal and business community, who showed great interest in the event.