“Views on Economic Progress in Georgia”
Further to the success of first Round Table with the Christian Democrats, ICC Georgia with organized second session of the round table titled "Views on economic progress in Georgia" with Georgian Dream Coalition. The project is supported by Delegation of the European Union.
Georgian Dream Coalition was presented by Mr. David Onoprishvili and Mr. Nodar Khaduri. After the welcoming speech of Mr. Fady Asly and H.E. Philip Dimitrov, Mr. Onoprishvili presented their economic program to the business and diplomatic community.
The movement is led by Bidzina Ivanishvili and comprises six political parties: Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia, The Republican Party of Georgia, Free Democrats, The National Forum, Conservative Party and the Industry Saves Georgia. The goal of the Coalition is to create a more open and less centralized state in Georgia, reversing authoritarian trends in government, and integrating Georgia into the EU and NATO, while also improving relations with all its neighbors.
The movement is all about empowerment: empowering the citizens of Georgia, both at home and around the world, to participate in the political discussion, have their voices heard, and seize the opportunity for tangible change in Georgia.
ICC Georgia Members, Georgian and International business community attended this event together with the Diplomatic Corps, EU Delegation and NGO's.
The session continued in a questions & answer format, where Mr. Onoprishvili and Mr. Khaduri answered all questions raised during the event.