The leader of the political coalition Georgian Dream, Bidzina Ivanishvili meets leading Georgian and Foreign Businessmen
5 October, 2012 / Courtyard by Marriott
After a victory on parliamentary elections of 2012 leader of the political coalition Georgian Dream, Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili has met large group of businessmen from broad range of industries. The event was suggested and advised by ICC Georgia chairman, Mr. Fady Asly.
At the meeting the leader acquainted business community with the plans of future government concerning development of business and economy. After presentation of the program, the meeting has continued in questions and answers format, where attendees had an opportunity to address the leader with various questions.
Mr. Ivalnishvili promised that the government will not interfere with business illegally; that the anti monopoly agency will be brought into full force and the state officials, who will even have an attempt to interfere with the business will be strictly punished; that the Code of Labour will be precisely followed. Ivanishvili said that the government should stand "as far as possible" from business sector and should only get involved when it concerns legislation, tax system and infrastructure development. The coalition leader also warned the businessman to cut the prices, which are artificially risen.
Supporting agriculture was part of Bidzina Ivanishvili team's election program; therefore agriculture will be a priority. During rallies in many regions he promised people that if he comes to power he will assist agriculture and even set up a one billion fund to support it. Another priority will be to set up small and medium sized industries, including milk and meat processing.
Business should find out for itself what will be a main concern to invest money in, Mr. Ivanishvili said, adding that he doesn't have a specific formula, but will try to find appropriate spheres for investments together with scientific advisors.