IABP becomes ex-officio member of ICC Georgia
The International Association of Business and Parliament (IABP) became an ex-officio member and privileged partner of ICC Georgia.
IABP is an international professional network, uniting up to 15 national Business and Parliament schemes, which fosters mutual understanding, transparent and effective relationships between businesses and parliamentarians with the aim of informing economic policy and legislation for the benefit of the whole national economy.
International Association of Business and Parliament – Georgia (IABP-Georgia) began operations in 2005. Since then, it has become a well-established and integrated service in the Georgian parliament, working closely with MPs, officials, every political faction and parliamentary committee as well as the Speaker’s office.
IABP maintains the integrity of the Business and Parliament chapters through its Code of Principles which guarantees the integrity of the work, transparency of the process and the effectiveness of programs.