On March 2, 2010 in the in the II Block of library of Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, basic facts and outcomes of One Young World Inaugural Summit were presented by the Georgian Delegate Tengiz Lomitashvili, who participated in the London Summit in the name of Georgia.
Discussion Forum with EBRD
At the ICC-Georgia's roundtable on February 25th , ICC members had the opportunity to discuss important economic and political perspectives with EBRD Director for the Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus Mr. Paul-Henri Forestier and Professor Aleksandre Tvalchrelidze.
February 22, 2010
Fady Asly Chairman of ICC-Georgia attended the second regional meeting of ICC SAME (South Asia and Middle East) that was held in Damascus on February 15, 2009.
The meeting was hosted by ICC-Syria and attended by the National Committees of Bahrain, Georgia, India, Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka. both Jean Rozwadowski Secretary General of ICC and Rona Yircali Chairman of the World Chambers Federation attended the meeting.
Discussions covered improving regional cooperation between the countries of SAME, arbitration, ATA Carnets, Incoterms and a comprehensive presentation of all attending National Committees about the economic situation in their respective countries.
Upon suggestion from Mr. Asly it was agreed that a Regional Meeting will be held in Tbilisi in 2011.