The goal of this meeting was to fully understand from the members the difficulties that businesses face during a tax audit and to take necessary steps that would on one hand insure the full compliance of businesses with the Tax Code and on the other hand insure a smooth auditing mechanism.
ICC Georgia meets Minister or Economic Development
On Friday November 6, 2009 ICC Georgia hosted a meeting between its members and the Minister of Economic Development of Georgia Mr. Zurab Pololikashvili and the newly appointed Head of the Georgian Investment agency Mr. Irakli Matkava.
October 17, 2009
McCann Erickson Wins European “Agency Network of the Year 2009” honor at the EACA Euro Effies Awards in Brussels;Also captures prestigious Grand Prix for Xbox campaign
On September 17, 2009 on EACA Euro Effies Awards Festival in Brussels, Belgium, McCann Erickson was named Agency Network of the Year 2009 and captured the Festival’s Grand Prix for the Xbox ‘Halo: Heroic Story Telling’ campaign, developed by McCann London/T.A.G. SF and Microsoft Xbox media agency, Universal McCann, as part of the Halo ‘Believe’ campaign developed for the launch of Xbox game Halo3. The Halo story-telling campaign also won a Gold Effie. Additionally, McCann Erickson Paris captured a Gold Effie for a Nestle campaign, ‘Nespresso George Clooney II’.