The leader of the political coalition Georgian Dream, Bidzina Ivanishvili meets leading Georgian and Foreign Businessmen
5 October, 2012 / Courtyard by Marriott
After a victory on parliamentary elections of 2012 leader of the political coalition Georgian Dream, Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili has met large group of businessmen from broad range of industries. The event was suggested and advised by ICC Georgia chairman, Mr. Fady Asly.
At the meeting the leader acquainted business community with the plans of future government concerning development of business and economy. After presentation of the program, the meeting has continued in questions and answers format, where attendees had an opportunity to address the leader with various questions.
Mr. Ivalnishvili promised that the government will not interfere with business illegally; that the anti monopoly agency will be brought into full force and the state officials, who will even have an attempt to interfere with the business will be strictly punished; that the Code of Labour will be precisely followed. Ivanishvili said that the government should stand "as far as possible" from business sector and should only get involved when it concerns legislation, tax system and infrastructure development. The coalition leader also warned the businessman to cut the prices, which are artificially risen.
“Views on Economic Progress in Georgia”
18 September, 2012
Further to the success of first Round Table with the Christian Democrats, ICC Georgia with organized second session of the round table titled "Views on economic progress in Georgia" with Georgian Dream Coalition. The project is supported by Delegation of the European Union.
Georgian Dream Coalition was presented by Mr. David Onoprishvili and Mr. Nodar Khaduri. After the welcoming speech of Mr. Fady Asly and H.E. Philip Dimitrov, Mr. Onoprishvili presented their economic program to the business and diplomatic community.
Round Table “Views on economic progress in Georgia”
On 12 September 2012, a roundtable entitled: "Views on economic progress in Georgia" took place at the Sheraton Metechi Palace organized by ICC Georgia with the support of the Delegation of the European Union in Georgia.
The meeting was opened by a welcome speech from Mr. Fady Asly, Chairman of ICC Georgia, followed by introductory remarks by H.E. Philip Dimitrov regarding economic growth and challenges from the EU perspective.
After the welcoming ceremony, the floor was open for Mr. Giorgi Targamadze leader of the Christian Democrats. Mr. Targamadze presented their economic Program for the coming four years.
The Board Members of ICC Georgia meet ICC Ukraine Delegation - 10 August, 2012
ICC Georgia Board of Directors hosted ICC Ukraine delegation headed by ICC Ukraine Chairman Volodymyr Shchelkunov on 10 August, 2012. The main purpose of the visit was to explore prospective vectors of business interaction.
The meeting was opened by welcoming speech of Mr. Fady Asly describing main activities of ICC Georgia and introducing the changes that had been carried out within the last couple of years. Mr. Asly stated that Georgia's business environment is convenient for foreign investors as the corruption-free environment as well as the simplified bureaucratic procedures make Georgia very attractive.
Within the scope of the meeting following issues were discussed upon Ukrainian delegation request; Alternative sources of energy, transport and logistics, cooperation between the sea ports of the two countries aimed to setting up conditions for trade and joint use of sea sector of itinerary under the intergovernmental agreements: the Baltic and the Black sea in Asia-Europe trade". Besides business partnership aspects of cooperation between two National Committees was discussed for the mutual benefit.
Fourth meeting of the ICC Regional Consultative Group (RCG) Broader Middle East – North Africa (B-MENA)
Fourth meeting of the ICC Regional Consultative Group (RCG)
Broader Middle East - North Africa (B-MENA)
ICC-Georgia hosted the 4th Fourth ICC Regional Consultative Group (RCG) Broader Middle East - North Africa (B-MENA) Meeting, on 28 May at the Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel. The conference was attended by the Chairmen and Secretary Generals of ten Regional ICC National Committees the following national committees as well as senior executives from ICC Headquarters in Paris and London. The event was under the Patronage of H.E. Prime Minister Nick Gilauri.
The opening ceremony included a welcoming speech from Mr. Fady Asly Chairman of ICC Georgia followed by the speech of the Vice Chairman of the World Chambers Federation Mr. Hamad Buamim and by the RCG B-Mena introduction by Mr. Tarig Rangoonwala Regional Coordinator. The ceremony was concluded by a keynote address of H.E. Nick Gilauri Prime Minister of Georgia.
Within the scope of the conference three Memorandum of Understanding were signed between the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Bahrain, Dubai, and Sharjah all of them within the ICC family.
Later on two presentations have taken place: "Model Legal Instruments in ICC Arbitration" by Emmanuel Jolivet Deputy Director ICC Dispute Resolution Services and "Combating International Commercial Crime" by Peter Lowe Director ICC Commercial Crime Service.
The event was concluded by a Welcoming Reception at Rustaveli Theatre that was attended by ICC members, leaders of the business community, the Diplomatic Corps and Government Officials; followed by a performance from the Rustavi Georgian Folk Ensemble and by a Gala dinner that was hosted by H.E. Prime Minister Gilauri in honor of the guests.