ICC-Georgia submitted the set of recommendations to the Government of Georgia
ICC Board of Directors have met yesterday Prime Minister Gurgenidze and submitted him the set of recommendations prepared by ICC Financial Commission.
August 27, 2008
CC-Lithuania expresses its solidarity with Georgian people.
August 22, 2008
In a letter to the UN Secretary General, ICC-Georgia: “Collective punishment of civilians is strictly prohibited by the Geneva Convention and is clearly defined as crime against humanity”
On August 22, 2008 Fady Asly Chairman of ICC-Georgia the World Business Organization, has remitted to Mr. Robert Watkins UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia, a letter from ICC-Georgia to Mr. Ban-Ki Moon General Secretary of the UN, requesting immediate action from the UN for the re-opening of the Black Sea-Tbilisi highway.
August 19, 2008
At noon time on August 19th, 2008 Fady Asly Chairman, and Board members of ICC-Georgia, the World Business Organization held a press conference at the Igoeti check point requesting the immediate withdrawal of all Russian forces from Georgian sovereign territory.
Mr. Asly remitted a copy of the ICC Press release to the Russian officer in charge of the check point, informing him that Russian troops were not welcome in Georgia and that Georgian businesses were adamant at resuming their activities and investments in the country no matter what.