ICC recommendations to safeguard freedom of investment
An ICC policy statement entitled "ICC recommendations to safeguard freedom of investment” was sent to the Georgian government.
The statement was prepared by the Commission on Trade and Investment Policy with input from the Commission on Financial Services and Insurance, and the Corporate Economists Advisory Group. The statement presents ICC policy recommendations to governments, to counter the increasing trend towards investment protectionism and to inject world business views into the growing international debate regarding sovereign wealth funds.
February 25, 2008
ICC Georgia Chairman met Zurab Adeishvili, Chief of Staff for the President of Georgia.
Mr. Asly briefed Mr. Adeishvili about ICC Georgia fundamental mission and discussed with him issues related to the business climate as well as the details of the planned visit of ICC Board to President Saakashvili early March.
ICC Georgia meets with head of the State Chancellery
ICC Georgia met with Kakha Bendukidze, head of the State Chancellery, to discuss the creation of an ICC International Arbitration Court in Georgia. Bendukidze pledged to fully support ICC Georgia in establishing the Court, part of the world’s foremost institution of international business dispute resolution. While most arbitration institutions are regional or national in scope, the ICC Court is truly international.