Georgian Ukrainian Business Forum March 2, 2012
The Georgian-Ukrainian business forum was held at Holiday Inn Tbilisi on March 2, 2012. Businessmen from the Ukrainian delegation represented following sectors: Construction, Telecommunication, Transport, Tourism, Agrarian and Light industry.
The event was opened by the speaker of the Georgian parliament. Mr. Davit Bakradze welcomed the guests and spoke about the successful reforms, which were carried out in Georgia since the Rose Revolution.
After the official part, B2B meetings between Georgian and Ukrainian companies took place and the companies face to face had an opportunity to discuss future cooperation in the various sectors of economy.
Georgian Version of Incoterms 2010
ICC Georgia organized the social event that was held at Betsy’s Hotel on 27 January. The event included presentation of the book Incoterms 2010 that is now available into Georgian language by the support of “Eristavi Law Group”. The chairman of the ICC Georgia Fady Asly hosted the guests. Due to the great interest expressed towards the above mentioned product, ICC Georgia plans to introduce it to the broad masses.
Seminar on Documentary Credits, ICC Rules– UCP 600, INCOTERMS 2010 by Pavel Andrle, ICC Banking Commission
It is the third year since ICC Georgia has launched organizing Seminars on Incoterms 2010, Documentary Credits and ICC Rules-UCP 600. The Seminar took place at Betsy's Hotel and duration of the seminar was two days, 26-27 January 2012. Over 30 diverse company representatives attended the Seminar among them two of the participants was from our neighboring countries Armenia and Azerbaijan. The training was held by Mr. Pavel Anderle Banking Commission expert from ICC Czech Republic.
Finance Minster Introduces 2012 Budget Parameters to Businessmen 21 December 2011
Chairman of the parliament David Bakradze attended the enlarged meeting of GBC-(Georgian Business council)
Businessmen and representatives of the financial institutes were introduced with the parameters and major priorities of 2012 state budget. The meeting held in the Business council wide format was attended by the Chairman of the parliament David Bakradze, Finance Minister Dimitri Gvindadze and representatives of legislative body.
Download Budget 2012.
10th Anniversary of KPMG in Georgia. December 6, 2011 at Rustaveli Theater Ballroom
On December 6, at Rustaveli Theater Ballroom ( Rustaveli Theater, Tbilisi) KPMG celebrated its 10th Anniversary in Georgia.
The event was attended by KPMG clients, representatives of the local business sector, government, embassies, and international organizations operating in the Georgian market.