28th of September, 2011 Business Lunch with Mr. Zaza Chelidze - Head of National Statistics Office and Mr. Giorgi Pertaia - Business Ombudsman
On September 28 at Sheraton Metechi Palace ICC Georgia hosted the Head of National Statistics Office Mr. Zaza Chelidze and the Business Ombudsman-Mr. Giorgi Pertaia. Business Lunch attended ICC Georgia Members, Partner Organizations and NGO's.
Parties discussed the necessity of informational flow between statistics and business representatives. Mr. Chelidze presented main statistical indicators of the country which are: inflation rate in Georgia, GDP, foreign investment, external trade and main problematic issues of business sector.
Mr. Pertaia covered main issues regarding fast developing business environment and innovations such as: new cash machines, hot line and new website. Business Ombudsman reported about essential actions to be taken for protection of business interest, as well as cooperation between private and government sectors.
Members of ICC Georgia had the opportunity to receive all answers to their questions.
26 September, 2011- Lithuanian Business Mission
ICC Georgia Participated in Lithuanian Business Mission held on 26th of September, 2011 in Tbilisi Marriott Hotel. The hosts of this event were Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania in Georgia and Mažeikiai Association of Entrepreneurs.
Main goal of this fair was networking and B2B meetings between Georgians and Lithuanians. Georgian National Investment Agency prepared a special presentation about economical climate in Georgia, thus Lithuanian companies now have better understanding of country's overall economical situation. Lithuanian business representatives will visit several regions in Georgia and will look for export and import possibilities. JSC "Aremikas"
August 11, 2011- Round table “Importance of Economic Freedom for Business” at Radisson Blu Iveria
Professors of Florida State University Dr. James Gwartney and Dr. Randal Holcombe covered following issues at the roundtable: Importance of economic freedom, property inviolability and rule of law, analysis of financial and debt crisis, review of some successful reforms, including such countries as Singapore, Ireland, Slovakia, South Korea, Hong Kong (China) and etc.
For getting the information about economic situation in Georgia, Dr. James Gwartney and Dr. Randal Holcombe met the representatives of Georgian Government and business sectors, academic circles, media, non-governmental and political organizations.
24 June-ICC Georgia’s Happy Hour at Lisi Lake
It is a summer time and ICC Georgia organized a Happy-Hour for its members at Lisi Lake. Drinks and appetizers, unforgettable fruit salad and friendly atmosphere made the event very special. Members had an opportunity to meet and socialize with each other in a relaxing and informal environment together with their families. Children played with the balloons and invented some new games. Thus, having a strong network is ICC Georgia's priority.
17 June, 2011- Seminar on Alternative Dispute Resolution and Corporate Governance
ICC Georgia organized a seminar on Arbitration and Corporate Governance which was held at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel on 17th of June. The seminar was divided into two parts.
Mr. Matthew Allen a lawyer at Hall Booth Smith & Slover (HBSS), who represents entrepreneurs, project sponsors, and equity investors in connection with matching financing with agricultural, industrial, real estate development, and infrastructure projects abroad, opened the seminar.
The first part of the seminar was covering Alternative Dispute Resolution, where Mr. Allen talked about his experience, handling complex and large scale litigation matters to defending companies in products liability matters. An interesting comparison was made between European and American mediation and arbitration systems, covering its advantages and disadvantages.