16 Zandukeli Street, Tbilisi, Georgia
Paul-Henri Forestier Jean-Frederic Paulsen Florian Biermann
Paul-Henri Forestier, has lived in Georgia since May 2009 where he was EBRD Director for Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus until his retirement in 2013 and subsequently worked as a consultant. Paul-Henri joined the EBRD in 2002 in London and held several positions in the Evaluation Department and as a Senior Banker focusing on projects in Belarus, Moldova and the Caucasus as well as the Forestry Sector. Prior to joining the EBRD, Paul-Henri worked in Project Finance for BNP Paribas, in Corporate Banking at Banque Colbert (Credit Lyonnais Group) and started his career at Chemical Bank, New York, with assignments in Paris, London, Brussels, New York, Singapore and Toronto. Paul Henri holds a Doctorate degree in Economics and a Masters degree in Political Sciences (IEP) both from Paris University.
Jean-Frederic Paulsen has extensive practical experience in accounting and finance having worked in financial management positions at Mars Inc. and Coca-Cola Inc., in the UK, France and Germany. With particular relevance to this course, Jean-Frederic managed the financial operations teams of Mars Food UK, covering working capital and cash management as well as accounts, expenses, payroll and stock accounting teams. Jean-Frederic is a chartered accountant and studied accounting and finance at the London School of Economics. Jean-Frederic also recently studied at the London Business School and is currently an entrepreneur in Georgia.
Florian Biermann got his Ph.D. from the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel, in game theory and mathematical economics. Since 2011, he is assistance professor at ISET where he teaches, among others, courses in quantitative finance.