• international trade trends
• KYC and anti-money laundering in trade finance
A significant amount of discussion focused on the impact of financial crime risk in trade finance.
The ICC Banking Commission also adopted revised rules ICC Rules for Documentary Instruments Dispute Resolution Expertise (DOCDEX) to facilitate the rapid settlement of disputes arising in international trade finance.
Mr. Ilia Gogichaishvili, Chairman of the ICC Georgia Banking Commission led ICC delegation to Istanbul event. Mr. Gogichaishvili participated in the discussions and represented ICC Georgia at ICC National Committee Networking forum. Several agreements for future cooperation have been mutually agreed with different ICC national committees and ICC headquarters.
The next ICC Banking Commission meeting will take place in Singapore from 20 to 23 April 2014 and a delegation from ICC Georgia will participate.
The International Chamber of Commerce is the largest business organization in the world including over 6.5 million business members and over 12,000 chambers of commerce; ICC consults regularly at the global level with the G8, G20, the World Bank, WTO, WCO and the UN; in Georgia ICC is the largest and most vocal global Business Association, it includes over 350 corporate and youth members and 21 business associations.