ICC Georgia and ISET Policy Institute Team Up on Business Confidence Index
In the week of 21 to 25 July, ISET Policy Institute concluded the Business Confidence Index (BCI) survey.  ICC staff assisted in contacting member companies to make sure the sample is representative of the Georgian economy and the survey provides an accurate picture of the business climate in Georgia.
The BCI will be produced each quarter by ISET-PI and ICC. Its results will be included in the ICC Georgia quarterly magazine, ICCommerce, and individually communicated to all survey participants.
The staff of both ICC Georgia and ISET wish to thank the Georgian business community for its enthusiastic response and hope to see their continued regular participation in this quarterly survey. Our common goal is to improve our common understand of the direction the economy is moving.
The International Chamber of Commerce is the largest business organization in the world that includes over 6.5 million business members and over 12,000 chambers of commerce. ICC consults regularly at the global level with the G8, G20, the World Bank, WTO, WCO and the UN. In Georgia the ICC includes more than sixteen major business organizations in addition to corporate and university members. The ICC Youth Project consists of over 200 members and is aimed at exposing students and young professionals to best business practices and providing them with business-relating training.