• The Travel & Tourism Commission Held an Introductory Meeting
On April 10, The ICC Travel & Tourism Commission held an introductory meeting. Ms. Maya Sidamonidze -chairperson of ICC Travel & Tourism Commission gave an introductory remarks and an overview of the Commission's plans and strategy. Ms. Sidamonidze has also described the major challenges , that tourism sector faces nowadays. The meeting was extremely interactive. Attendees - tourism sector representatives have shared their opinions and experience in regard with Travel & Tourism Commission's activities. Members of the Commission have agreed to organize a Round Table in the upcoming month within the framework of ICC Travel & Tourism Commission.
• The Real Estate Commission Held an Introductory Meeting
20 photos · Updated 2 days ago On April 6, The ICC Real Estate Commission held an introductory meeting. Ms. Mariam Asatiani -chairperson of ICC Real Estate Commission and the Owner/Broker of Remax Capital gave a welcome speech and an overview of the Commission's plans and strategy. Ms. Asatiani has described the major challenges and obstacles of the Real Estate sector in Georgia. The meeting was extremely interactive. Attendees - private sector representatives have shared their opinions and experience in regard with Real Estate Commission's activities. Members of the Commission have agreed on several projects to be implemented in the upcoming months within the framework of ICC Real Estate Commission.
• ICC Georgia Holds 2 Days workshop on Trade Finance
On 27-28 March, 2017 at "Holiday Inn" Hotel ICC Georgia held 2 days workshop on "Trade Finance Rules and Practices". The workshop was delivered by an expert - Mr. Pavel Andrle. Mr. Andrle is a Secretary to the Banking Commission of ICC Czech Republic, which he regularly represents at the ICC Banking Commission meetings abroad. He has been deeply involved in the revision of UCP as a member of UCP 600 Consulting group being formed by over forty experts from all over the world. Mr. Pavel Andrle is an international trade and finance consultant and lecturer. He has worked for a number of leading local and international banks in various positions (for instance as trade finance specialist, head of trade finance, trade finance risk manager, in-house trainer).Frequent Lecturer in Documentary Credits, Bank Guarantees & Trade Finance for Bankovni Institut, Institute of Foreign Trade Transport & Forwarding, ICC CR and Economic Chamber of Commerce of Czech Republic.
• The International Chamber of Commerce holds Round Table
The International Chamber of Commerce (ICC-Georgia) held a Round Table at Holiday Inn on 27 March 2017. Round Table meeting was devoted to the discussion on the following topic: "How to prohibit corrupt judges from prevailing without interfering with the Independence of the Judiciary?" Mr. Fady Asly , Chairman of ICC Georgia , gave short introductory speech regarding the issue and overviewed current situation : "Today is a very important day as we were able to discuss in full transparency the taboo issue of corruption within the Judiciary; ICC will denounce corrupt judges out loud and will not be scared by threats coming from any side; corrupt judges have no place within the Judiciary that they already have seriously discredited in addition to having seriously undermined the government’ efforts to bring in foreign investors to Georgia” said Fady Asly.
The International Chamber of Commerce (ICC-Georgia) held a Round Table at Holiday Inn on 7 March 2017. His Excellency Mr. Janos Herman- Head of the EU Delegation to Georgia and Mr. David Solomonia- Director of the Department of European Integration of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia addressed the attendees and presented an overview of visa liberalization process and shared all necessary information for Georgian citizens. The presentations were followed by Q/A Session.
• ICC Executive Board selected the Chairs of ICC Commissions
On February 16, ICC Georgia has organized a meeting with elected Commission Chairs. Mr. Fady Asly- Chairman of ICC Georgia welcomed and congratulated the elected Commission Chairs and introduced them the responsibilities of Commission Chairs.
• ICC Holds 13th Consultative Board Meeting
The International Chamber of Commerce (ICC-Georgia) held its 13th Consultative Board Meeting at Holiday Inn on 26 January 2017. His Excellency Mr. Giorgi Gakharia- Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and Ms. Keti Bochorishvili- Deputy Minister of Economy & Sustainable Development of Georgia attended the meeting as special guests and addressed the Board Members. Mr. Fady Asly- Chairman of ICC Georgia has overviewed the business climate and key challenges currently facing businesses. Eric Livny-President of ISET and Chairman of the Economic Commission of ICC Georgia presented the analysis of the impact on GDP growth of 10 points Action Plan proposed by the government of Georgia.
• ICC held its Annual General Assembly on January 23, 2017
ICC Georgia held its “Yearly General Assembly” on January 23 at ICC Georgia’s Office. Mr. Fady Asly- chairman of ICC Georgia welcomed the attendees and presented the activities of ICC for 2016, as well as the planned activities and projects for 2017. Ms. Nona Mamulashvili- Acting Second Vice-Chairperson/Treasurer presented the 2016 fiscal results and the budget for 2017 that was unanimously approved by the General Assembly. Chairman Asly introduced several amendments in the Bylaws of ICC Georgia, that were adopted by the General Assembly previously but still not registered those amendments were approved again unanimously.
• ICC Georgia Tourism & Hospitality Commission
On 14 December, 2016 ICC Georgia Tourism & Hospitality Commission held a working meeting. Mr. Fady Asly, Chairman of ICC Georgia gave a welcome speech to the attendees and discussed the activities of the Commission with Commission Members.
• ICC Georgia Tax Commission Meeting
On 13 December, 2016 ICC Georgia Tax Commission held a working meeting. Mr. Fady Asly, Chairman of ICC Georgia gave a welcome speech to the attendees and shared with Commission Members ICC's opinion in regard with the increase of Excise on tobacco and oil. Mr. Irakli Gaprindashvili, Chairman, ICC Tax Commission, briefed commission members regarding new amendments in the Tax Code, that is related to the VAT tax. In particular, if advance payment is provided for the goods and real property to be delivered to the Buyer, or services to be provided, the time of the performance of a taxable transaction shall be no later than the moment of rendering of such advance payment.
On 11 November, the UN's Sixth Committee adopted by consensus a resolution to grant ICC Observer Status at the UN General Assembly. Thanks to the tremendous support from our national committees, chambers, and greater global network, ICC now has a direct and independent voice in the world's greatest international forum. ICC is the only business organization in the world with the ability to offer this service to member corporations. This provides a major "value add" for our national committees, chamber, and their members. ICC will have a unique platform to advocate and promote the policy priorities of the private sector on important issues of trade, general commercial standards, rules and regulations, sustainable development, migration, and other matters relevant to our members.
• On November 10, 2016 ICC Georgia held a Round Table at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel
The key speakers of the Round Table were H.E. Mr. Koba Gvenetadze- Chairman of the Board of the National Bank of Georgia and H.E. Mr. Francois Painchaud, IMF Resident Representative. The Round Table included presentations by the Governor of the National Bank and IMF Resident Representative in regard with the Monetary stability in 2016 and financial & economic perspectives for 2017. The Presentations were followed by Q/A session and speakers answered many questions regarding the reasons behind devaluation of the Lari and the future expectations.
• ICC Georgia Holds it’s monthly Executive Board Meeting
On November 4, 2016 ICC Georgia Board of Directors met at ICC office to discuss the following issues: - Discussion of Chairman’s meeting with Prime Minister - Discussion of the upcoming Round Table to be held on November 10 - Consultative Board Meeting to be held by the end of January 2017 - Discussion of ICC Youth activities and planned projects in the upcoming month.
• ICC Georgia Banking Commission Meeting
On 2 November 2016, ICC Georgia Banking Commission held a working meeting. Mr. Fady Asly, Chairman of ICC Georgia greeted the commission members and discussed the issues related to Credit info Bureau. Mr. Alexander Gomiashvili - General Director of Credit Info Bureau gave a detailed overview of the activities of Credit Info Bureau. In particular, Mr. Gomiashvili has described the procedure of collecting, storing and managing customer's credit history information, as well as scoring system.
• ICC holds Training on Sales
On 18 October at “Betsy's Hotel” ICC Georgia held Training on Sales. The training included the following topics: • definition of sales, understanding the concept, meaning & the importance of sales, becoming a seller changing thinking, attitude & obtaining sales skills • Process of sales, modules and techniques - relationship • Products & services to sell, tips, tricks, approach, CSM management of sales • Customer in sales, Types of customers, leading customers in to trans, Overcoming difficulties
• ICC Georgia meets representatives of the World Bank Mission
On On October 18, 2016, ICC Georgia hosted representatives of the World Bank Mission working on Open Contracting Partnership (OCP). Through its work on Open Contracting the World Bank promotes proactive and more effective disclosure and participation in public contracting at all stages of the contracting process and in all types of contracts for better service delivery and sector investments. The main goal of the initiative is to improve country’s procurement systems focusing on specific problems that could be addressed by increased transparency and participation.
• Implementation of Estonian Corporate Income Tax Model
On October 4, 2016, a consultation workshop "Implementation of Estonian Corporate Income Tax Model" was held at Courtyard Marriott. H. E. Justin Mckenzie Smith - Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Georgia gave a welcome speech to the attendees. Mr. Sergi Kobakhidze- Director of Tax and Legal Services of PWC Georgia gave a brief overview regarding the Estonian Corporate Income Tax Model. Mr. Dimitri Jegorov- Deputy Secretary General of the Ministry of Finance of Estonia presented a tax system in Estonia.
• Knowledge Fund (Kakha Bendukidze) Universities - on the First and Second place!
Agricultural University of Georgia became the second best in a ranking among the multi-profile universities according to the final data by the National Assessment and Examination Center. This ranking is based on the average scores of students admitted in 2016. Free University has been leading this ranking since its establishment from 2007 till now.
• Government-Business Dialogue in Light of AA/DCFTA Implementation
On September 27, 2016 EU-funded Facility for the Implementation of the Association Agreement in Georgia in cooperation with the Office of the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration has organized a Round Table- Government-Business Dialogue in Light of AA/DCFTA Implementation. The meeting was opened by the welcome speeches of Dr. Jolanta Taczynka- AA Facility Team Leader, H.E. Giorgi Kvirikashvili- Prime Minister of Georgia and H.E. Janos Herman- Head of the European Union Delegation to Georgia.
• ICC Georgia Youth visits JSC Teliani Valley
On 23 September 2016, the members of ICC Georgia Youth visited JSC Teliani Valley, that was founded in 1997 on the basis of “Teliani Winery of Vintage Wines”, which was built in the 19th century in Tsinandali. The Head of Administrative Department, Ms. Nana Mancharauli gave the visitors a tour around the factory. Tour included the history of the company, the progress of the company, its achievements and the process of wine producing.
On September 21, 2016 ICC Georgia Board of Directors met at ICC office to discuss the following issues: -Economic Debates between political parties - Discussion of Consultative Board Meeting to be held by the end of October - Discussion of ICC Regional Meeting to be held in April 2017 - Discussion of the issues related to Credit Risk Bureau - Status of ICCOMMERCE - Discussion of ICC Youth activities and planned projects in the upcoming month.
• Georgia- Estonia Business Forum
On September 20, 2016 ICC Estonia in cooperation with ICC Georgia, Georgian National Investment Agency and Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Inudstry has organized a business Forum at Holiday Inn. Mr. Zurab Katchkatchishvili- Secretary General of ICC Georgia gave a welcome speech to the attendees. Mr. Katchkatchishvili has highlighted the importance to support development of economic relations between Georgia and Estonia.
• ICC Estonian Business Delegation Visits Zedazeni Factory
On September 19, 2016 ICC Georgia hosted a business delegation from ICC Estonia. Members of the Business Delegation were pleased to be the special guests of Zedazeni factory where they were able to observe the manufacturing process of beer and lemonade. Mr. Vasil Sulkhanishvili- General Manager of Zedazeni welcomed the guests and gave an overview of the history of company and shared with the members of the delegation the information regarding beer producing.
• An economic debate between various political parties
On 15 September 2016, The International Chamber of Commerce (ICC Georgia) held a direct debate between various political parties regarding their economic platform. The meeting was moderated by Mr. Eric Livny- Chairman of ICC's Economic Commission and President of ISET. The debates included a discussion with speakers representing the following political parties: The Political Platform - “Paata Burchuladze - State for the People”- speaker -Mr. George Papava; United National Movement- speaker- Mr. Zurab Tchiaberashvili; The Republican Party- spekaer-Mr. Erekle Pirveli and Free Democrats- speaker-Mr. David Onoprishvili.
• International Conference- Georgia against Counterfeiting
On 1-2 August, 2016 ICC Georgia in cooperation with Sakpatenti and GIZ PSD SC held a conference on the enforcement of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) to further enhance and develop the IP enforcement mechanisms in Georgia. A first international conference – “Georgia Against Counterfeiting”, which was successfully held in July, 2015 in Batumi, drew overwhelming interest and Sakpatenti received very positive feedback from participants representing both public and private entities.
• ICC Georgia holds a Social Gathering for members at The Terrace
On July 28, 2016 ICC Georgia organized a special networking event for its members. The event gathered more than 50 people from various businesses, diplomatic community and organizations who had a chance not only to network with each other, but also enjoy the great atmosphere at The Terrace.
On July 27, 2016 ICC Georgia Board of Directors met at ICC office to discuss the following issues: ∙ Discussion of the ICC Georgia's Membership packages & benefits -Discussion of ICCOMMERCE ∙ Status of ICC Georgia Finances ∙ Discussion of ICC new strategy, commission activities and planned projects in the upcoming month. ∙ Discussion of the current business and investment climate in the country.