ICC Georgia Arbitration & ADR Commission
The ICC Georgia Arbitration & ADR Commission consists of all corporate, law firm and organizational members of ICC Georgia who are interested in learning about and becoming more involved in ICC’s dispute resolution services in Georgia. The group arranges and meets at various events including local, regional and international ICC arbitration & ADR conferences as well as via video or telephone conferences.
Working with ICC HQ, the leaders help organize conferences, seminars and corporate roundtables to educate the public about ICC’s different dispute resolution services and mechanisms – all with a view to promoting Georgia as a regional hub for dispute resolution as envisaged by the Memorandum of Understanding between Georgia and the ICC International Court of Arbitration.
Below is a list of the leaders of ICC Georgia Arbitration & ADR Commission:
Nick Gvinadze, Chair of ICC Georgia Arbitration & ADR Commission
Members of Georgian NC Delegation to the ICC Commission on Arbitration and ADR: Ketevan Betaneli (Ex Oficio), Giga Batlidze, Nata Ghibradze, Helene Gogadze, Tinantin Gugunava, Sophie Tkemaladze, as well as members from the wider region Anar Janmammadov (Azerbaijan) and Diora Ziyaeva (Uzbekistan).
ICC Georgia Nominations Commission
ICC Georgia may be requested by the ICC International Court of Arbitration® (“ICC Court”) or the ICC International Centre for ADR (ICC Centre) to propose Georgian nationals with the required qualifications to serve in each case. ICC Georgia may also propose non-nationals residing in Georgia. This process is administered by the ICC Georgia Nominations Commission, which interacts with the Secretariat of the ICC Court to enhance the appointment process.
If you are an arbitrator and would like to be considered for an ICC Arbitration, or have any questions about the process please contact the ICC Georgia Nominations Commission at khatia.b@icc.ge
How To Join
To become a member of the Arbitration & ADR Commission, you must be a member of ICC Georgia. To find out if your corporation, firm or organization is already a member or for information about becoming a member, please contact info@icc.ge