The key speakers were Mrs. Tamar Beruchashvili- Vice State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration and International consultants from Turkey and Bulgaria Mr. Cahit Gokçelik and Andrey Videnov who made presentations about their experiences of EU Custom Union integration process of their respective countries.
ICC Tax Commission organized a presentation and discussion of all major changes in the Tax Code (view the presentation )
The key speakers were Deputy Minister of Finance Mr. Irakli Siradze, Mr. Giorgi Pertaia Chief Advisor to Prime Minister and the head of ICC-Georgian Tax Commission Mr. Zurab Nikvashvili
Several important unclear issues were discussed; ICC members expressed their concerns, opinion and suggestions about the new tax code and Mr. Siradze answered all questions from the audience.
During the meeting, It was underlined that only through a constructive dialog and permanent interaction between the private sector and both the executive and legislative bodies that business community will overcome the challenges it is facing.
June 3-4, 2010
ICC-Georgia organizes seminar on ICC rules, letter of credit and bank guarantees.
All the leading banks participated in the seminar and gained an insight into developments in bank guarantees. It was also a very valuable event for business people active in export and trade finance and investment projects. The seminar was led by Mr. Pavel Andrle, secretary to the banking commission.
May 28, 2010
ICC Georgia organized a roundtable at Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel to discuss the perspectives of Georgia’s foreign trade with neighbouring countries at a time many of them are still closing their markets to Georgian businesses or creating artificial obstacles.