Slovakian-Georgian Business Forum December 7, 2011
ICC Georgia together with Invest in Georgia, Slovak Atlantic Commission and GSMEA hosted Slovakian-Georgian Business Forum, which took place on 7th of December, 2011, at Holiday Inn, Tbilisi.
The members of Slovak delegation included businessmen representing following sectors: Solar Energy; Metallurgy; IT Security; Software Solutions; Geology and Hydrology; Tourism.
On November 25, 2011, ICC Georgia held its fourth General Assembly over a lunch at the Betsy's Hotel.
The agenda included a power point presentation of ICC-Georgia's upcoming events in 2012; Addition of one article to ICC's bylaws and elections of a new board member to replace Ms. Nona Mamulashvili.
In his address, ICC's Chairman, Fady Asly, welcomed the members and made a presentation on the Chambers' activities and outstanding events in the beginning of 2012, these are:
28 October 2011- Holiday Inn Tbilisi - Georgian Ukrainian Business Forum
On Friday, October 28th, at 15:00, Holiday Inn Tbilisi hosted Georgian-Ukrainian Business Forum as part of the visit of Sergey Tigipko, Ukrainian Vice Prime Minister.
Mr. Nika Gilauri-Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr. Giorgi Baramidze-Vice Prime Minister of Georgia and Mr. Sergey Tigibko-Vice Prime Minister of Ukraine officially opened business forum.
24 October, 2011 - Government representatives met members of Business Associations
Business Ombudsman Mr. Giorgi Pertaia invited members of business associations at the meeting to discuss and share major changes in business legislation implemented during last period.
Mr. Jaba Ebanoidze - Head of Revenue Service made a report regarding warehouse system and activity in Georgia.
Mr. Vazha Petriashvili - Senior Advisor of Prime Minister presented the Georgia law on leasing.
"The aim of the meeting was to introduce new regulations and to provide accurate information to business concerning significant changes in leasing and warehousing system" - said Mr. Giorgi Pertaia.
10 October, 2011- Georgian Italian Business Forum
ICC Georgia Participated in Georgian-Italian Business Forum held on 10th of October, 2011 in Radisson Blue Iveria. The hosts of this event were Georgian National Investment Agency and Embassy of the Republic of Italy to Georgia.
Mr. Archil Kekelia- First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia together with H.E. Konstantite Gabashvili-Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Italy and H.E. Federica Favi-Ambassador of Italy to the Republic of Georgia opened the business forum.
Fady Asly, a chairman of ICC Georgia made a speech regarding economical stability of Georgia and advantages of investment into this country.
The members of the Italian business delegation were representing the following sectors: agriculture, finance, energy, telecommunications, infrastructure and tourism.
ICC Georgias members were invited to participate in B2B meetings with Italian counterparts for exploring future cooperation opportunities.