The event “Audit, Financial Statements and Corporate Governance Relationship: How to manage the enterprise efficiently”, was held on April 04, 2019, in the Sky Conference Hall of King David Business Center.
The event was attended by representatives of government circles, international organizations, businesses and business associations, other organizations and stakeholders. “National Reforms Support Foundation for Accounting, Accounting and Auditing” is founded by several
organizations founders of the Foundation: France – Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCIFG), the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC Georgia), JPA International (France), Business Chamber of Georgia, Business Ladies Union, Tea Producers Union, Georgian National Committee on Large Dams and Independent Directors Association representatives. The foundation board also includes several private individuals from business and former government agencies. The goal of cooperation between the parties is to protect the requirements of the legislation of Georgia in the direction of accounting, financial reporting and audit and the irreversibility of reforms in this field.
The Foundation is going to sign memorandums and strengthen the prospects of cooperation with the parties who are interested in supporting the reforms in Georgia and raising the awareness about the accounting and audit reforms in professional circles, in the business and in general public. With the help of foreign donors in Georgia, implementation of activities in support of reforms in accounting, reporting and auditing activities are underway. The reform is envisaged by Georgia-EU Association Agreement& its Agenda & is guided by EU Directives in Accounting, Financial Reporting & Auditing