The Secretary General of the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Mr. John W.H. Denton AO visited Georgia on September 11 and 12.
In his honor, the 2nd Consultative Board Meeting of 2020 was held with ICC Georgia members, Executive Members and Consultative Board members in Stamba Amphitheatre.
The Chairman of ICC Georgia, Mr. Fady Asly and the Secretary General of ICC, Mr. John Denton discussed the topics related to Investment and business climates in Georgia, ICC Centers of Entrepreneurship, ICC in Eurasia- a new model, ICC Trade Finance Initiative, ICC roadmap for global vaccine distribution. Updates on developments with ICC AOKPass.
Presentation of EURICA project, a brand new concept created by the International Chamber of Commerce in Georgia, in cooperation with Channel Georgia Consulting and the Caucasian Journal. EURICA stands for Eurasian Investment Channel and Analytics focusing mainly on boosting business and foreign investments in Georgia, the Caucasus, Central Asia and Eastern Europe.