The three-year Memorandum was signed today by the Chairman of the International Chamber of Commerce of Georgia, Fady Asly and UNICEF Representative in Georgia, Ghassan Khalil.
“Our new partnership with the ICC Georgia will help UNICEF in advocating for child rights in the business ecosystem. We will join forces to support the private sector in understanding and respecting child rights through their policies and practices,” said Ghassan Khalil, UNICEF Representative. “Partnerships such as this one makes it possible to unlock new possibilities to reach the most vulnerable children and young people to help them develop skills and opportunities for realizing their potentials.”
“Children are the future of the country, they need to be protected and secured with all the tools that will help them grow up into balanced, productive and able adults; ICC is glad to work hand in hand with UNICEF to achieve those goals” said Fady Asly Chairman of ICC-Georgia.
Under the memorandum ICC Georgia and UNICEF commit to work together to support the most vulnerable young people in building their skills to be better prepared for independent lives, to promote child rights in business practices, positive parenting and cyber security among the ICC members.
Earlier this year, The International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) and UNICEF announced a new global partnership to address the impact of crises on children and advance the Sustainable Development Goals. The Memorandum signed in Georgia echoes the existing global partnership and advances it to meet local challenges.
Business directly and indirectly impacts the lives of children as consumers, family members of employees, young workers and as future employees and business leaders. Children are also part of the communities and environments in which business operates. Business leaves a footprint on the lives of children through its products and services, supply chains, manufacturing methods, marketing methods, distribution practices, environmental and social impacts and investment in local communities.